(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 04 Dec 2020, 17:35
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to fix Grub4DOS Error 13, wee 13>, due to 64-bit Ext4
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Mon 25 Mar 2019, 13:28    Post subject:  

musher0 wrote:
Hmmm...
Code:

]>resize2fs -s /dev/sda1
resize2fs 1.44.5 (15-Dec-2018)
The filesystem is already 32-bit.

What do I do now?


Not sure. This was a very narrow How-to for the error 13 due to 64-bit Ext4. So you don't have the 64-bit ext4, so these fixes do not apply.

You are getting the error 13 for some other reason. Could be the thing you are trying to boot (kernel?) is corrupted, encrypted or compressed in some other unsupported way for grub4dos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 15041
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Mon 25 Mar 2019, 14:43    Post subject:  

Hi, jd7654.

Thanks for your reply.

Could it be because the hard drive it's on is an SSD?

The strange thing is that Puduan-7 boots ok from the DVD. Slow, but no error.

Maybe I'll do a general fsck of all the partitions and see what that does.

TWYL.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SilverB


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue 02 Apr 2019, 20:09    Post subject: Grub4dos
Subject description: Partition tables
 

I experienced all of these difficulties when I was trying to reformat two hard disks that I got given using gparted.

Eventually after having tried to use grub4dos to write a new boot record and getting an error saying that there was not enough room to write the grub4dos entries in the master boot record, I went back and created new Partition tables on both discs. I chose msdos rather than the default and that seemed to clear everything up. It didn't matter which version of gparted or whether I used ext3 or ext4, everything got cleared up using msdos as the partition table structure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 15041
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2019, 13:58    Post subject:  

Thanks, SilverB

I'll give it a try.

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2019, 15:31    Post subject: Re: Grub4dos
Subject description: Partition tables
 

SilverB wrote:
I experienced all of these difficulties when I was trying to reformat two hard disks that I got given using gparted.

Eventually after having tried to use grub4dos to write a new boot record and getting an error saying that there was not enough room to write the grub4dos entries in the master boot record, I went back and created new Partition tables on both discs. I chose msdos rather than the default and that seemed to clear everything up. It didn't matter which version of gparted or whether I used ext3 or ext4, everything got cleared up using msdos as the partition table structure.


Yeah, grub4dos (0.4.4) doesn't work with GPT disks. I only use it on MBR disks on BIOS systems. On UEFI systems with GPT disks, I use Grub2 or combination of rEFInd and Grub2. The newer grub4dos 0.4.6a supposedly has a patch for gpt, but I have not tested it in full scenario.

Here is an explanation of why the error message about not fitting in MBR:
https://www.anchor.com.au/blog/2012/10/the-difference-between-booting-mbr-and-gpt-with-grub/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
musher0

Joined: 04 Jan 2009
Posts: 15041
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2019, 18:40    Post subject:  

Hi guys.

There is also an article about it on Linux.com:
https://www.linux.com/learn/using-new-guid-partition-table-linux-goodbye-ancient-mbr

@s243a:
Does that mean that you have to have two complete sets of menus for
all OS's on your box, one for grub4dos and one for grub2?

At this point, I'm thinking of creating a grub2 menu on CD and
converting to it all all my entries in grub4dos' menu.lst.

An advantage would be security: you don't have the CD with the general
grub2 menu on it, you can't access my box.

Although booting from CD is so passé, plus I feel lazy ATM!

BFN.

_________________
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jd7654

Joined: 06 Apr 2015
Posts: 297

PostPosted: Wed 03 Apr 2019, 18:59    Post subject:  

I like rEFInd as the master boot manager on UEFI systems. Has a nice GUI and automatically finds other Grub2 bootloaders for the menu.

I hate how each distro you install likes to take over the whole drive and the disk booting. Geez, leave my disk alone! You only get one partition. No. Make them subordinate or install their Grub2 to the Partition Boot Sector.(I know, blocklists are not standard) rEFInd can then load each of those distro Grub2 installs. Also have a Lick (Grub2 standalone) entry for Puppies, and also a Windows choice.

On old BIOS systems, I usually have Grub4DOS as the master bootloader, and chainloads to other distro Grub2 on PBR, or boot Puppy directly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srvictor

Joined: 03 Jun 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jun 2020, 17:13    Post subject: Boot error 15
Subject description: My data
 

Hello, I have a Windows 7x64 installed and I want to make a dual boot in the same disk with Puppy Linux x64 system.

My partitions are:

sda1-System Reserved;:
sda2-Windows7 Ultimate x64
sda3-Puppy x64
sda4-Fat32


My menu.lst is in sda1:

Code:
# menu.lst produced by grub4dosconfig-v1.9.3
color white/blue black/cyan white/black cyan/black
#splashimage=/splash.xpm
timeout 10
default 0

# Frugal installed Puppy

title Puppy bionicpup64 8.0 (sdb1)
  kernel /vmlinuz     pmedia=usbflash pfix=fsck
  initrd /initrd.gz

# Full installed Linux

title Bionicpup64 8.0 (sda3/boot)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 rw
  initrd /boot/initrd.gz

title Bionicpup64 8.0 (sda3/boot)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda3 rw
  initrd /boot/initrd.gz

# Windows
# this entry searches Windows on the HDD and boot it up
title Windows\nBoot up Windows if installed

# Advanced Menu
title Advanced menu
  configfile /menu-advanced.lst
  commandline



The menu-advanced.lst is:

Code:
# /menu-advanced.lst  produced by grub4dosconfig-v1.9.3

title Back to the main menu
  configfile /menu.lst
  commandline

title Puppy bionicpup64 8.0 (sdb1) Safe mode (without X)\nTry 'xorgwizard' after bootup succeed to start graphic mode.

  kernel /vmlinuz     pfix=ram,nox nosmp noapic i915.modeset=0 radeon.modeset=0 nouveau.modeset=0
  initrd /initrd.gz

title Puppy bionicpup64 8.0 (sdb1) RAM mode\nBoot up Puppy without pupsave

  kernel /vmlinuz     pfix=ram
  initrd /initrd.gz

# Multiple Windows

title Windows (sda1)
  chainloader /bootmgr

title Previous menu(sda1/menu-2020-06-04-015949.lst)
  configfile /menu-2020-06-04-015949.lst
  commandline

title Boot from sdb (G & T USB Flash Drive)
  map (hd1) (hd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
  chainloader (hd0)+1

# additionals
title Bootup from HDD\nBootup from the master boot record of the hard disk drive
  chainloader (hd0)+1

title Grub4Dos commandline\n(for experts only)
  commandline

title Reboot computer
  reboot

title Halt computer
  halt 



And the logs are:

Code:
/usr/sbin/grub4dosconfig PBS
version 1.9.3
Wed Jun  3 19:30:02 +08 2020
BINSTALLER=bootlace.com
232.9GiB
512000
52263936
52775936
3.7GiB
3890176
sda|232kB_ATA_SAMSUNG_HM251HI
sda1|(ntfs)_500MB_Reservado
sda2|(ntfs)_49.8GB_
sda3|(ext4)_50.3GB_
sdb|3kB_G_&_T_USB_Flash_Drive
sdb1|(vfat)_3.7GB_CDROM
PCPARTS:
/dev/sda1|ntfs|512000
/dev/sda2|ntfs|52263936
/dev/sda3|ext4|52775936
 /dev/sdb1|vfat|3890176

LPART:/dev/sda1|ntfs|512000
MYPUPPY=sdb1/puppy_bionicpup64_8.0.sfs
sdb1/puppy_bionicpup64_8.0.sfs,initrd.gz|puppy_bionicpup64_8.0
sda3/boot/initrd.gz,/boot/vmlinuz|bionicpup64_8.0
sda3/boot/initrd.gz,/boot/vmlinuz|bionicpup64_8.0
sda1/bootmgr|Windows
sda1/menu.lst|Puppy_bionicpup64_8.0_(sdb1)


WIN:sda1/bootmgr|Windows
Writing... /mnt/sda1/menu.lst
sdb1/puppy_bionicpup64_8.0.sfs,initrd.gz|puppy_bionicpup64_8.0
:Windows:
:Windows (sda1):
Installing grldr ...
'/usr/lib/grub4dos/grldr' -> '/mnt/sda1/grldr'
Installing bootloader on /dev/sda1(PBS)...


Filesystem type is NTFS.



Success.

/dev/sda Bootalbe: yes, yes



How can I fix this problem, because it showsin the boot at start the PC, but when I click to boot the Puppy, it doesn't load.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nnriyer

Joined: 13 Apr 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed 03 Jun 2020, 22:27    Post subject: Grubdos
Subject description: Menu Entry
 

Please see below my menu entry for full installation. You have to change UUID details according to your hard disk partition. uuid can be retrieved from console command blkid
Cut and paste your uuid after listing blkid command as below

title Bionicpup64 8.0 (sda3/boot)
find --set-root uuid () 2531fd7a-6e6b-4841-b1da-2a815581974c
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=UUID=2531fd7a-6e6b-4841-b1da-2a815581974c rw
# root=/dev/sda3

Please note that I am just sharing my knowledge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup

Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2020, 05:39    Post subject: grub4dos and full install  

Welcome to Puppyland, srvictor!

I second nnriyer:
Grub4dos does a bad job with full installs of Puppy.

Are you aware frugal install is recommended anyway for Puppy.

Can you boot your windows?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srvictor

Joined: 03 Jun 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2020, 07:41    Post subject:  

Hello nnriyer, thanks for the help. It worked.

Best regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
srvictor

Joined: 03 Jun 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2020, 07:47    Post subject: Re: grub4dos and full install  

foxpup wrote:
Welcome to Puppyland, srvictor!

I second nnriyer:
Grub4dos does a bad job with full installs of Puppy.

Are you aware frugal install is recommended anyway for Puppy.

Can you boot your windows?


Regarding the full install, I don't know really why I made a full install, but I think that it was better for my niece.

The recommended is Frugal install that is a copy, I think, of a pen drive system to a folder in windows.

What do you think? Do you think is better frugal? I accomplished working with full install.

Now is missing to know where puppy system put the profile in use the save file. Can you tell me?

Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
foxpup

Joined: 29 Jul 2016
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2020, 09:15    Post subject:  

I think there is only one reason to do a full install for Puppy:
when you have very little RAM,
because Puppy tries to copy to RAM.
But even then, you could do a frugal install, and add pfix=nocopy to the kernel line in the entry in menu.lst.

But now you got it working, you can let the full install be.

In case you want to try a frugal install, it is very easy
make a folder for each Puppy
it can be anywhere you want, it can be next to a full install of windows or nix or in a partition for Puppy especially
open (click) the iso of that Puppy
copy (drag) vmlinuz, initrd.gz and all .sfs from iso to folder

run grub4dos for a new menu.lst, you need not to install mbr again
(fix the entry for full install)
there should be find --set-root in the entries for frugal installs to look for the right folder
the kernel line may need psubdir=folder as well

When you shutdown a Puppy for the first time, it will offer to make a pupsave. Accept.
Next time it boots, it will look for fitting pupsave(s) and use it, or if there are more give you the choice.

tip: if you have a good basic configuration, make a copy of that pupsave (not when it is in use)
You can always fall back on it in case of calamity.

There are 2 main ways to add to your Puppy;
load .sfs files, you can unload them easily, good for big apps
or install packages through the PPM / clicking .pets/.debs/.tgz packages
The latter puts it in pupsave,
the former not, unless it is a full install in which case it becomes almost impossible to uninstall it again

Last edited by foxpup on Thu 04 Jun 2020, 09:39; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 3913
Location: 500 seconds from Sol

PostPosted: Thu 04 Jun 2020, 09:28    Post subject: Re: grub4dos and full install  

srvictor wrote:


,,,What do you think? Do you think is better frugal? I accomplished working with full install.

This is why you want a Frugal Install in almost all circumstances: http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=1023489#1023489

Now is missing to know where puppy system put the profile in use the save file. Can you tell me?

Thanks a lot.


Not sure what you mean. Frugal installs employ a 'merge file system'. In practice, your operating system is in RAM, created anew each time you boot into a Frugal Puppy. On bootup, Puppies copy into Random Access Memory files from the file-systems in storage. One of those file-systems is the SaveFile/Folder you create. That ALONE holds your settings and customizations: e.g., your screen size, which are your default applications, which SFSes load on bootup, which font your word-processor uses as its default and so on. In the 'merge file system' your SaveFile/Folder has priority: if there's a conflict, the files and/or instructions you placed in your SaveFile/Folder are the only instructions which exist in RAM and therefore on your current operating system..

A merge file-system is sort-of-like layering in a graphics program. You can change the color of an object from say blue to red. But that change is only in RAM until you Save it. If you close without Saving, when you reload the file the object will still be blue. Change it to red and Save it: then it's red until you change it again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [29 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 6.2876s ][ Queries: 12 (4.2829s) ][ GZIP on ]