(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 22 Oct 2020, 17:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Chromebook (How to use and put Puppy on a Chromebook)
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 8 of 9 [123 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 23 Apr 2020, 08:17    Post subject:  

No sound: Seamonkey2.49.4, Pale Moon 28.4.0, whether or not started with apulse

Sound okay: Chromium 70.0.x, and Opera 68.0.xx


btw Firefox Seamonkey and Pale Moon are all Mozilla based browsers.

Firefox current and Seamonkey 2.52 or greater no longer support ALSA, and require pulse audio. However 2.49.4 should still work.....

For Firefox and newer Seamonkey, normally, running "apulse Firefox" (for example) solves this. But it doesn't here, possibly because we have a newer kernel than standard Bionicpup? Maybe apulse needs to be newer....?

This is definitely a specific browser related problem, since Chromium and Opera do have sound.

I also noticed that the Flashplayer installer doesn't work. I did install flash manually, and also tried the VLC player browser plugin. Neither solved the browser sound issue.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Thu 23 Apr 2020, 16:23    Post subject:  

Google Chromium
A Chromebook.
I wonder if there could be a inside connection, to why sound will work Idea Rolling Eyes Laughing

Well, so far still no browser sound working for me.
Chromium or Opra.

Did you make any changes in the Retrovol Mixer?

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 23 Apr 2020, 19:20    Post subject:  

no bigpup, totally stock system and files, settings, etc (with the above listed mods of course).

I created a brand new frugal install and pupsave so that I could test my mods without anything else changed.

Have you tried opening a video file on your computer by typing the location into your browser address bar?

eg.
Code:
file:///mnt/sdb1/videos/myvideo.avi


Of course pick one that has a sound track.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 23 Apr 2020, 21:12    Post subject:  

When I play a file video in the browser, it has sound. It plays through a helper application, defaultvideo (mpv). When I go to Youtube or Vimeo videos play through THEIR player, and there is no sound.

I have a hunch that they are trying to play through Alsa card 0 device 1, instead of the intended default card 0 device 0.

If you go to Multiple sound card wizard and select the "Deep Buffer Audio" card, that's card 0 device 1. And it doesn't play sound when you test it. So I'm guessing that is what Mozilla browsers are trying to play through, when what we need is for them to use card 0 device 0.

The default 0 0 SHOULD be enforced by /etc/asound.conf:
Code:
defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.ctl.card 0

But maybe somehow the browser players are getting around that.
Maybe we can enforce it through an /root/.asoundrc file.
OR, better, but harder, find out why the Deep Buffer Audio (card 0 device 1) choice doesn't work. If it worked, and the browsers were choosing that device, we'd get sound.

Another possibility:

Maybe these video sites are looking at the current Mozilla useragent string and interpreting that the computer is equipped with pulseaudio, and altering their player's audio output method to suit? Though then, using apulse should solve that -- unless there's something wrong with apulse and our new kernel combination.

The only reason I mention that possibility is that Opera and Chromium would put out different useragent strings, and that might explain the difference.

Finally:

I suspect that if we had pulseaudio, things would just work.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Thu 23 Apr 2020, 23:47    Post subject:  

bigpup, wondering about the difference in behavior for yours and my chromebooks, maybe you have a slightly different 98090 chipset.

Here's the GalliumOS Baytrail git repo. Notice the 2 different UCM sets.
https://github.com/GalliumOS/galliumos-baytrail/tree/master/usr/share/alsa/ucm
I wouldn't be surprised if the byt-max98090 version stands for baytrail. Maybe try that set out for UCM instead of the chtmax98090 version I need for my Braswell chipset..

Edit:

Actually, thinking about it this morning, bigpup, seems obvious in retrospect, the "byt" may stand for bay trail and the "cht" may stand for Braswell with cherry trail. My chromebook has the cherrytrail chipset and yours has the baytrail chipset.

Peronally, I would add both UCM's to usr/share/alsa/ucm and let the OS decide which it needs (or if it needs both).

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13129
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2020, 10:04    Post subject:  

It's been my experience that browsers want to play their audio through the device that is declared in ALSA as "default". But that default device must be working properly. Open alsamixer for that device. For example, if it says "No controls found", there will be a problem.

A possible solution is to set up the ALSA equalizer as the default device, and set the actual working device as its slave. Browsers seem to accept the equalizer as a standard audio output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2020, 11:21    Post subject:  

Thanks greatly for your help rcrsn51. Would you set that in /etc/asound.conf?

And could you suggest the code for doing that?

Present contents are:
Code:

defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.ctl.card 0


and when I do an
Code:
alsamixer -c 0

I get the mixer okay.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13129
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2020, 11:27    Post subject:  

Code:
### these three lines enable the regular sound card ###

defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.ctl.card 0

##################

ctl.equal {
 type equal;
}

pcm.plugequal {
  type equal;
  slave.pcm "plughw:0,0";
}

pcm.equal{
  type plug;
  slave.pcm plugequal;
}

### these two lines enable the equalizer ###

#pcm.!default pcm.equal
#ctl.!default ctl.equal


Comment OUT the top three lines and UNcomment the bottom two lines. If necessary, change "plughw:0,0" to match the desired device.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2020, 14:45    Post subject:  

Thanks rcrsn51, testing shortly ...
_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2020, 23:40    Post subject: Internal Microphone C720-2844 works  

I couldn't test the Acer R11 sound this afternoon because my daughter needed it for online classes. Will return to it tomorrow.

But I was able to resolve the internal microphone issue I had on the AcerC720 Chtomebook(Haswell, PEPPY).

To make the internal microphone work, I actually had to:
1.) In alsamixer: mute AND lower the levels to zero for BOTH "Internal Microphone" and "Internal Microphone Boost".
2.) In alsamixer: un-mute "Microphone" and "Microphone Boost" and raise their levels, as appropriate.

The was highly counter-intuitive and difficult to arrive at, as no combination where internal mic wasn't completely muted, AND zeroed worked.
Of course, "Capture" needed to be enabled and set, but that's to be expected.

So, now the C720 is fully functional, as far as I know, using stock Bionicpup64.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 13129
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2020, 04:08    Post subject:  

As much as people around here love to hate Pulse Audio, I suspect that it could handle this situation better than raw ALSA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2020, 07:58    Post subject:  

I am still here.

I too am starting to think Pulse Audio may just work better.

All those options, in alsamixer and Retrovol Mixer, seem to be provided by the HiFi.conf file in /usr/share/alsa/ucm/chtmax98090

Notice, the top few entries in the HiFi.conf, look like some kind of commands, that could be used to setup sound options.
Code:
# command-line sequence to switch playback/capture
# alsaucm -c chtmax98090 set _verb HiFi set _enadev Headphone
# alsaucm -c chtmax98090 set _verb HiFi set _enadev Speakers
# alsaucm -c chtmax98090 set _verb HiFi set _enadev HeadsetMic
# alsaucm -c chtmax98090 set _verb HiFi set _enadev InternalMic


I do remember, in my earlier efforts getting sound working.
Other Linux OS's, help topics, talked about using these commands.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2020, 08:26    Post subject:  

Quote:
I wouldn't be surprised if the byt-max98090 version stands for baytrail. Maybe try that set out for UCM instead of the chtmax98090 version I need for my Braswell chipset

But why would my sound device show as a chtmax98090 if it is actually a byt-max98090? Rolling Eyes
Plus, I do get some sound, just not in browsers.
Well, I will try it and see what byt-max98090 added to ucm will do

Looking at both HiFi.conf files, to see if there is any difference.

I am starting to think, HP put this Chromebook together, with whatever parts they had, at the time. Shocked

My processor is suppose to be baytrail, according to Intel web site. But my sound device is identified as chtmax98090.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
vtpup


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 1422
Location: Republic of Vermont

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2020, 16:14    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
But why would my sound device show as a chtmax98090 if it is actually a byt-max98090? Rolling Eyes


It was just a guess, bigpup, and no evidence at all -- just thought it might offer another possibility to try.

I agree also that pulseaudio seems to solve many problems like these that I've read about on other forums. I don't know what's entailed in implementing it. Don't know much about it. I'd be happy to try it if I knew how.

Hoping to try out rcrsn51's changes as soon as I get that R11 back. I'm going to make a clean pupsave to try it, so nothing else I've done affects it adversely. Too many changes in searching for answers confuses things.

_________________
Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.
C720 Chromebk Bionicpup64
My homemade foam boat
www.youtube.com/watch?v=4sDubB0-REg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 13981
Location: S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2020, 21:49    Post subject:  

I hope I did not make you feel that your suggestion was not helpful!
It was not a question about why would you suggest such a thing.
It was more of an observation of what I was seeing.

Well, I can now tell you for sure that my sound device is a chtmax98090.
Any commands dealing with byt-max98090 come up with errors.
Commands for chtmax98090 get no errors and seem to actually do something.

I think my problems are all about this HP chromebook made out of whatever parts they had at the time.
Maybe there is such a thing as a braswell motherboard and they put a bay trail processor in it.

ChromeOS did seem to have it all working. It must be possible.

_________________
The things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
YaPI(any iso installer)

Last edited by bigpup on Sat 25 Apr 2020, 22:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 8 of 9 [123 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1194s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0214s) ][ GZIP on ]