(OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index (OLD) (ARCHIVED) Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info

This forum can also be accessed as http://oldforum.puppylinux.com
It is now read-only and serves only as archives.

Please register over the NEW forum
https://forum.puppylinux.com
and continue your work there. Thank you.

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups    
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 30 Nov 2020, 03:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Bionicpup64 8.0 Startup Manager bug
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
Auronius


Joined: 04 May 2018
Posts: 38
Location: Latvia

PostPosted: Sat 01 Feb 2020, 05:08    Post subject:  Bionicpup64 8.0 Startup Manager bug
Subject description: Can not load kernel module
 

Good day.
I have found bug in Bionicpup64 8.0 Startup manager. When you choose kernel module to load at startup, the chosen module is not being loaded.
Steps to reproduce:
1. Launch Startup manager and choose Add new module.
2. Add coretemp for example.
3. OK, save session, reboot Puppy.
4. Notice to boot sequence screen, that coretemp seems to be loaded.
5. But, after boot, coretemp is NOT loaded. As result, Psensor and GKrellm does not show CPU temperatures.
I also tried to modify the file /etc/rc.d/MODULESCONFIG, but this gave the same result - coretemp NOT loaded at system startup.
Yes, I know, that there is another way to load kernel modules, but I think, if the supplied utility has bug, it should be reported.
Please fix this bug.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks


Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 2202
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Sat 01 Feb 2020, 10:05    Post subject:  

This may not be a bug at all.
The coretemp module may not be able to load (even if you set it in the configuration) because it is not a suitable module for your hardware.

Please try running modprobe coretemp in terminal and post the output.
Code:
# modprobe coretemp
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'coretemp': No such device
#
This is on a machine which has AMD and not intel CPU so it is not the correct module for the sensor.
_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 1327
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Sat 01 Feb 2020, 18:43    Post subject: Bootmanager problem with temp modules
Subject description: For some time now
 

G'day,

I had this problem a while ago when new Ubuntu Pups were not loading my temperature module via BootManager. I vaguely recall reporting this in a Ubuntu-Pup thread.

However I get around this now in all Pups by adding the appropriate "modprobe xxxxx" line into my /root/StartUp 'mount-at-boot' script file where I already have lines to mount my data partitions:

Quote:
#!/bin/sh
mount /dev/sda5 /mnt/sda5
mount /dev/sdb3 /mnt/sdb3
modprobe smsc47b397


My laptop needs the 'coretemp' module so its Startup file has 'coretemp' in place of my desktop's 'smsc47b397' in the above example.

This is a quicker fix than using the old BootManager for me.

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Auronius


Joined: 04 May 2018
Posts: 38
Location: Latvia

PostPosted: Sun 02 Feb 2020, 10:51    Post subject:  

OscarTalks wrote:

Please try running modprobe coretemp in terminal and post the output.
Code:
# modprobe coretemp
modprobe: ERROR: could not insert 'coretemp': No such device
#
This is on a machine which has AMD and not intel CPU so it is not the correct module for the sensor.

Oh, I forgot to post my System Information. Here it is.
I have Intel Core i3-7100 CPU.
Modprobe coretemp returned nothing in terminal.
But, after running modprobe coretemp in terminal, coretemp loaded.
Also, Bionicpup is installed on USB Flash drive, because I test it for now. The main OS on this PC is Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia. On Linux Mint, coretemp launches without any problems.
Thank you, davids45. Your script is working well. But still, I think this bug should be fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies. View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0591s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0300s) ][ GZIP on ]