Slacko HDD name causes Deadbeef playlist problem

Booting, installing, newbie
Post Reply
Message
Author
olddog
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed 21 Dec 2016, 11:19
Location: UK

Slacko HDD name causes Deadbeef playlist problem

#1 Post by olddog »

Recently I swapped my music computer (a 64 bit Thinkpad T61) for an older 32 bit machine (TP T42). I have described elsewhere my difficulties trying to install Xenialpup 32 on the latter computer. The earlier one had Xenial 64, and I like Xenial.

Having given up on Xenial for the moment I installed Slacko. Everything was fine except that my (prodigious multitude of) Deadbeef playlists no longer work.

I suspect it is because Xenial refers to my HDD as mnt/SDA1, whereas Slacko calls it mnt/home.

Is there a way to bring Slacko into line with Xenial (and logic!)?

Thanks.
Linux novice with too many Thinkpads, mainly running Xenialpup
HP Laserjet Pro 1102W

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#2 Post by musher0 »

Hi olddog.

Open a console anywhere and type (or copy and paste) the following
one-liner:

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /mnt/sda1;mount -t "`probepart | grep sda1 | awk -F"|" '{ print $2 }'`" /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
I had a similar problem in my Puduan-7, and the above line solved it.

Keep me posted?

IHTH

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
In script form:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/ash
# /opt/local/bin/monte-sda1.sh
#
# Objectif : monter /mnt/sda1, même si /mnt/home est monté.
# Goal: mount /mnt/sda1, even if /mnt/home is mounted.
#
# En réponse à une question d'« olddog » sur le forum Puppy. / 
# Answering a question by Puppy forum member "olddog".
#
# (c) musher0, April 7, 2019. GPL3.
####
[ -d /mnt/sda1 ] || mkdir -p /mnt/sda1
[ "`ls -1 /mnt/sda1`" != "" ] || mount -t "`probepart | grep sda1 | awk -F"|" '{ print $2 }'`" /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
This script does the same thing as the one-liner, but checks first.

Enjoy!
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

olddog
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed 21 Dec 2016, 11:19
Location: UK

#3 Post by olddog »

Merci beaucoup.

I am off to the zoo today and will try this tonight.
musher0 wrote:Hi olddog.

Open a console anywhere and type (or copy and paste) the following
one-liner:

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /mnt/sda1;mount -t "`probepart | grep sda1 | awk -F"|" '{ print $2 }'`" /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
I had a similar problem in my Puduan-7, and the above line solved it.

Keep me posted?

IHTH

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
In script form:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/ash
# /opt/local/bin/monte-sda1.sh
#
# Objectif : monter /mnt/sda1, même si /mnt/home est monté.
# Goal: mount /mnt/sda1, even if /mnt/home is mounted.
#
# En réponse à une question d'« olddog » sur le forum Puppy. / 
# Answering a question by Puppy forum member "olddog".
#
# (c) musher0, April 7, 2019. GPL3.
####
[ -d /mnt/sda1 ] || mkdir -p /mnt/sda1
[ "`ls -1 /mnt/sda1`" != "" ] || mount -t "`probepart | grep sda1 | awk -F"|" '{ print $2 }'`" /dev/sda1 /mnt/sda1
This script does the same thing as the one-liner, but checks first.

Enjoy!
Linux novice with too many Thinkpads, mainly running Xenialpup
HP Laserjet Pro 1102W

olddog
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed 21 Dec 2016, 11:19
Location: UK

#4 Post by olddog »

BTW, what's the easiest way to paste into the terminal?
Linux novice with too many Thinkpads, mainly running Xenialpup
HP Laserjet Pro 1102W

musher0
Posts: 14629
Joined: Mon 05 Jan 2009, 00:54
Location: Gatineau (Qc), Canada

#5 Post by musher0 »

Highlight the text here, then do a Cntrl-C. In the terminal, paste with a
middle-click or with Shift-Insert. Simple as pie!
musher0
~~~~~~~~~~
"You want it darker? We kill the flame." (L. Cohen)

olddog
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed 21 Dec 2016, 11:19
Location: UK

#6 Post by olddog »

Sadly, this didn't work.

One possible reason is that when I boot Slacko, the hard drive appears already mounted, and I am unable to unmount it.

Not sure why.
musher0 wrote:Highlight the text here, then do a Cntrl-C. In the terminal, paste with a
middle-click or with Shift-Insert. Simple as pie!
Linux novice with too many Thinkpads, mainly running Xenialpup
HP Laserjet Pro 1102W

mostly_lurking
Posts: 328
Joined: Wed 25 Jun 2014, 20:31

#7 Post by mostly_lurking »

You didn't say which Slacko version you are using; I've checked the 32bit version of Slacko 6.3.2, (loaded from CD with a savefile on HDD) and /mnt/home is a symlink to /initrd/mnt/dev_save, which is effectively the sda1 partition (and which is named "sda1" on the desktop).

Creating a "/mnt/sda1" symlink to /mnt/home, or to /initrd/mnt/dev_save, seemed to do the trick (making files accessible by using a /mnt/sda1/... path). Does anyone know if such a setup is okay or if it might cause problems?

PS: about copying text to the terminal: Ctrl+C does nothing - the terminal pastes from the selection buffer, not from the clipboard, unless you have one of those fancy terminals that actually support clipboard actions. The text must be "freshly" highlighted to be in the selection buffer - select text in one program, then immediately switch to the terminal to paste it as musher0 described. I found that too much switching between different programs between highlighting and pasting (and, of course, selecting things in other programs) makes it not work anymore.

olddog
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed 21 Dec 2016, 11:19
Location: UK

#8 Post by olddog »

I was using Slacko 6.3.2, but have now reverted to using a T61 with Xenial.

When I am less busy I will endeavour once more to load Xenial on the T42.

Thanks for the info re copying to terminal. I think I have mastered it!
mostly_lurking wrote:You didn't say which Slacko version you are using; I've checked the 32bit version of Slacko 6.3.2, (loaded from CD with a savefile on HDD) and /mnt/home is a symlink to /initrd/mnt/dev_save, which is effectively the sda1 partition (and which is named "sda1" on the desktop).

Creating a "/mnt/sda1" symlink to /mnt/home, or to /initrd/mnt/dev_save, seemed to do the trick (making files accessible by using a /mnt/sda1/... path). Does anyone know if such a setup is okay or if it might cause problems?

PS: about copying text to the terminal: Ctrl+C does nothing - the terminal pastes from the selection buffer, not from the clipboard, unless you have one of those fancy terminals that actually support clipboard actions. The text must be "freshly" highlighted to be in the selection buffer - select text in one program, then immediately switch to the terminal to paste it as musher0 described. I found that too much switching between different programs between highlighting and pasting (and, of course, selecting things in other programs) makes it not work anymore.
Linux novice with too many Thinkpads, mainly running Xenialpup
HP Laserjet Pro 1102W

Post Reply