How to have wlan and eth online at the same time? (SOLVeD)

Problems and successes with specific brands/models of networking hardware.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
UncleScrooge
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2020, 06:07
Location: Norway

How to have wlan and eth online at the same time? (SOLVeD)

#1 Post by UncleScrooge »

I'm running on BionicPup64 and using fresbee as network manager
But then also have a few scipt to manipulate static IPs on the eth conncetion

when I connect to a close hardwired LAN via eth0 the wlan drops no matter what.

I actually need both on since wlan0 is my access to the web while eth0 (but also eth1 and eth2 if I connect eth to usb patches) grant me access to a close (static, no dhcp) network.

while stabbing in the dark I tried to use an old windows trick manipulating
dhcpcd.conf adding another line to the eth0 static setting:

Code: Select all

metric=2
but it doesn't seem to work.
Any idea?
Last edited by UncleScrooge on Tue 02 Jun 2020, 11:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#2 Post by rockedge »

geez I just did this awhile ago to use the wlan to connect to a Go-Pro camera and have the machine connected the network via eth0

I will have to review how I did it....I think I connect eth0 first using the Simple manager...then turn on the wifi on my laptop DELL E1505, then using again the Barry's Simple Manager to scan for wifi and it finds my router...or at that moment I can choose to connect to the Go-Pro camera with wifi
Attachments
Screenshot.png
(66.65 KiB) Downloaded 174 times

User avatar
Semme
Posts: 8399
Joined: Sun 07 Aug 2011, 20:07
Location: World_Hub

#3 Post by Semme »

Searching the forum you might try to find "ShareInternet" or "Puppy as router."

One or two other possibilities >> To enable Internet sharing, do the following..

Wifi-TrayNet and Wifi-Scanner.
>>> Living with the immediacy of death helps you sort out your priorities. It helps you live a life less trivial <<<

User avatar
UncleScrooge
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2020, 06:07
Location: Norway

#4 Post by UncleScrooge »

Semme wrote:Searching the forum you might try to find "ShareInternet" or "Puppy as router."

One or two other possibilities >> To enable Internet sharing, do the following..

Wifi-TrayNet and Wifi-Scanner.
my scope is not to share the internet (although it can come handy in certain situations)
eth0 will be on a fully static, not accessible LAN (a true LOCAL, no connection with the outer world whatsoever), - and mind from times to to times we will also have eth1 and eth2 connected via the USB adapters, all private LANs.
while wlan0 has to be indeed on the internet (remoting the desktop, getting support from our technical dept at the office, etc).

I don't know if the tools you pointed out are the asnwer, but I'll sure give them a try. and post right away at the wifi tray-net and scanner.

jafadmin
Posts: 1249
Joined: Thu 19 Mar 2009, 15:10

#5 Post by jafadmin »

The problem is likely routing.

If you are only going to have 2 nics active at once, just make sure your Internet nic is the last one you start, and it should work I think.

Ordinarily in a multihomed configuration (which puppy is not designed to do by default) the individual nics are manually configured by a script, in which the routes are specifically configured for the various networks in question.

This is accomplished thusly:

Code: Select all

route add default gw 192.168.10.1  # (wireless nic)
*route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
*route add -net 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth1
Ordinarily, it is best to configure the nics first, remove any existing default routes,

Code: Select all

route delete default
then manually set the default route to the desired network.

*(As long as your air-gapped networks are limited to to their configured subnets and go no further, it shouldn't really be necessary to make static routes for them.)

User avatar
UncleScrooge
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2020, 06:07
Location: Norway

#6 Post by UncleScrooge »

jafadmin wrote:The problem is likely routing.

If you are only going to have 2 nics active at once, just make sure your Internet nic is the last one you start, and it should work I think.

Ordinarily in a multihomed configuration (which puppy is not designed to do by default) the individual nics are manually configured by a script, in which the routes are specifically configured for the various networks in question.

This is accomplished thusly:

Code: Select all

route add default gw 192.168.10.1  # (wireless nic)
*route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0
*route add -net 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth1
Ordinarily, it is best to configure the nics first, remove any existing default routes,

Code: Select all

route delete default
then manually set the default route to the desired network.

*(As long as your air-gapped networks are limited to to their configured subnets and go no further, it shouldn't really be necessary to make static routes for them.)
I'll try this on friday at the lab. we have compartimentalized access atm due to the quarantine, so now my next turn is on friday .

btw also rockedge was recommending inet last.

Unfortunately I do have to set static IPs on the ethn cuz the controllers on the lan won't answer UDP and TPC queries from IPs outside the LAN and there is no network management. But we made scripts for that so that should't be a problem. besides the ethn will always be left in static conditions (seee another post of mine) and with multiple IPs since we work on different process control networks on board of ships. I will also add the route commands to our scripts as you suggested and see if it works this way.

i'll let you know how it goes. thnx to you all guys for the support

User avatar
UncleScrooge
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2020, 06:07
Location: Norway

#7 Post by UncleScrooge »

As we are getting out of our lockdown, I had the chance to run some tests at our lab/test bench

no joy whatsoever.

no way to have the wlan adapter alive if any eth cable is plugged in. Again, all the eth are process automation controllers LANs, unmanaged (so we normally set static addresses to the nic with the DHCP either diabled or not, in the test we disbaled them just in case...)

if the cable is plugged the wlan is forced down by something
I tried (stabbing in the dark):

Code: Select all

ip link set wlan0 up
which returns the msg:

Code: Select all

RTNETLINK answers: Operation not possible due to RF-kill
any idea?

we do need the the Wifi nic working (VPN + remote desktop mainly) at the same time as the eth(s). kinda critical actually for our project
PS: I tried also to set freesbee to "ignore" eth, to no avail, the wlan adapter is reported to not even being there :shock: [!!!] (when eth is plugged in)
IP info - Network information - wireless tab:

Code: Select all

Wireless configuration:

No wireless extension detected.
and the "Interfaces" tab shows only eth and the loopabck, no wlan
also, rfkill list returns

Code: Select all

0: dell-rbtn: wlan
      Soft blocked: no
      Hard blocked: no
1: phy0: wlan
      Soft blocked: no
      Hard blocked: yes
rfkill unblock 1
or
rfkill unblock phy0
produce no changes

but as soon as I unplug all the eth, the wifi pops up alive and hooks up to the web with no problems.
and of course:

Code: Select all

1: phy0: wlan
      Soft blocked: no
      Hard blocked: no

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#8 Post by rockedge »

I think you will need to black list a kernel module.
Open Menu->Setup->Puppy Setup->Startup->Modules->Blacklist module
scroll through find hp_wmi and select it and move it to the black list

Reboot, then unblock all WiFi with (as root):

Code: Select all

rfkill unblock all
Keep in mind that the kernel module might have a different name but this is the general idea and the same procedure, Use modprobe to determine the modules or take a good look through the list on the Setup selection menu above.

After reboot connect with eth0 then use

Code: Select all

ip link set wlan0 up
OR:
Try this in a terminal ->

Code: Select all

echo "blacklist hp_wmi" > /etc/modprobe.d/hp.conf

Reboot, then unblock all WiFi with (as root):

Code: Select all

rfkill unblock all
Wish you great Bandwidth!

*
Last edited by rockedge on Tue 02 Jun 2020, 11:58, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
UncleScrooge
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue 07 Apr 2020, 06:07
Location: Norway

SOLVED

#9 Post by UncleScrooge »

rockedge wrote:..........................


Try this in a terminal ->

Code: Select all

echo "blacklist hp_wmi" > /etc/modprobe.d/hp.conf
Reboot, then unblock all WiFi with (as root):

Code: Select all

rfkill unblock all
Wish you great Bandwidth!
Hey rockedge,

that did it. Thnx mate

Also found another way with some BIOS settings.

these settings are somehow bypassed by Windows 8 and newer, that's why it was working in Windows 10.

anyway, problem solved

cheers!!! :mrgreen:

Post Reply