boot full puppy installation without selecting it in Grub

Booting, installing, newbie
Post Reply
Message
Author
als123
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu 15 Jan 2009, 16:39

boot full puppy installation without selecting it in Grub

#1 Post by als123 »

I have installed a full version of Puppy as a stand alone operation system with out windows. I wanted it to boot without having to select it in grub. I edited the menu.lst file and eliminated the other options, leaving linux as the default. I then unremarked the timeout line and changed it from 30 to 1. Now it boots like any other system.

The following contains what I've done on my system after my editing and indications of what lines were remarked and others not.

I hope this helps someone,

Code: Select all

# GRUB configuration file '/boot/grub/menu.lst'.
# generated by 'grubconfig'.  Sat Mar 21 17:18:55 2009
#
# The backup copy of the MBR for drive '/dev/sda' is
# here '/boot/grub/mbr.sda.22528'.  You can restore it like this.
# dd if=/boot/grub/mbr.sda.22528 of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
#
# Start GRUB global section
# timeout was originally remarked out and set for 30, changing it to 1 allows for instant boot
timeout 1
color light-gray/blue black/light-gray
# End GRUB global section
# Other bootable partition config begins
# all lines with the X on the end indicates lines I have remarked out to allow for Linux to be the default setting
# title Windows (on /dev/sda1)  X
#  rootnoverify (hd0,0)         X
#  makeactive                   X
#  chainloader +1               X
# Other bootable partition config ends
# Linux bootable partition config begins
  title Linux (on /dev/sda2)
  root (hd0,1)
  kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 ro vga=normal
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# Other bootable partition config begins
#  title Windows (on /dev/sda4)   X
#  map (hd0,0) (hd0,3)            X 
#  map (hd0,3) (hd0,0)            X
#  rootnoverify (hd0,3)           X
#  makeactive                     X
#  chainloader +1                 X
# Other bootable partition config ends
title Install GRUB to floppy disk (on /dev/fd0)
pause Insert a formatted floppy disk and press enter.
root (hd0,1)
setup (fd0)
pause Press enter to continue.
title Install GRUB to Linux partition (on /dev/sda2)
root (hd0,1)
setup (hd0,1)
pause Press enter to continue.
title -     For help press 'c', then type: 'help'
root (hd0)
title -     For usage examples, type: 'cat /boot/grub/usage.txt'
root (hd0)
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#2 Post by rcrsn51 »

The more conventional method would be to change these lines:

Code: Select all

boot
timeout 1 
to:

Code: Select all

timeout 0
default 0
als123
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu 15 Jan 2009, 16:39

#3 Post by als123 »

Thanks for the response, I'm extremely new to Linux and Puppy and I like to tentatively make changes so I don't screw up the whole thing. :roll:

If you don't mind answering a few questions:

The lines you mentioned of:

Code: Select all

boot
timeout 1
The "boot" line does not exist in the code I presented. Should it be there? I'll assume that this is an typo, but, If I am to change it, why is not mentioned in the second code set you offered.

Code: Select all

timeout 0
default 0
I'll assume that the "default 0" indicates the first/top option offered when grub loads. In other words, if Linux is the second on the list, then this line would read "default 1"? Is this correct? If so, then I do not have to remark out the other lines?

I appreciate all the help you can offer this newb, since I'm learning as I go along here and just thought that I'd share my newfound insight with other newbs that are not as well versed.
User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#4 Post by rcrsn51 »

My mistake. On my screen, the word "boot" is a wrap-around from the end of the previous line.

You will sometimes see menu.lst entries that actually have "boot" as a command. But you only need to use it if you are running GRUB in immediate mode.

Your understanding of "default 0" is correct. If your menu has other valid choices, you may want to use something like:

Code: Select all

timeout 5
default 0
That will give you a few seconds to press a key before GRUB launches the default.
als123
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu 15 Jan 2009, 16:39

#5 Post by als123 »

ok thanks, I just wanted to be sure I'm on the same page.

Your insight is much appreciated
Post Reply