Ubuntu 9.10 and Turbo Pup 1.0

Using applications, configuring, problems
Post Reply
Message
Author
aim
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun 24 May 2009, 05:11

Ubuntu 9.10 and Turbo Pup 1.0

#1 Post by aim »

Hey there guys and girls!

I have 9.10 and turbopup both installed on one system, trying to use Grub 2 to be able to boot to both

Code: Select all

sda1 - 9.10
sda2 - home
sda3 - swap
sda4 - [Full insall] turbopup
I've setup a custom boot parameter file thingy-ma-jiggy. currently called 41_turbopup

When I do 'sudo update-grub' in 9.10, it successfully finds 9.10, and an 'unknown installation on sda4' so I reboot and turbo pup is sitting at the bottom. from here I try and boot it - I get no error but a whole lot of scrolling text like:

Code: Select all


[            1.757967] eth0: broadcom 44xx/ etc... 
signifying that its probably found the kernel.
I then get;

Code: Select all

Begin: Waiting for root file system
Done.
Gave up waiting for root device. Common problems:
 - Boot args (cat /proc/cmdline)
   - Check rootdelay= (did the system wait long enough?)
   - Check root= (did the system wait for the right device?)
 - Missing modules (cat /proc/modules; ls /dev)
ALERT! does not exist. Dropping to shell.
I am then dropped to a shell, naturally :P

In the file /etc/grub.d/41_turbopup I have the following

Code: Select all

menuentry "Turbo Pup"{
set root=(hd0,1)
linux /vmlinuz
initrd /initrd.img
}

EOF
The files initrd.img and vmlinuz are both located at sda1 /
I'm pretty sure these are the files I want? There is no boot folder in sda4.

Can anyone help?
davesurrey
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue 05 Aug 2008, 18:12
Location: UK

#2 Post by davesurrey »

First off I should say I don't know Turbopup but I do have 7 puppys, one full and the other 6 all frugals, booting with Grub2. So I hope Turbopup hasn't any weird properties that make it boot differently to the bulk of puppys. In which case you need to talk to the devs.

In your /etc/grub.d/41_turbopup file do you have the lines:

Code: Select all

#! /bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0 
at the start of the file? You need them. You don't mention them explicitly.

I don't know why your vmlinuz is at sda1 but I would suggest you move it to sda4 under /boot.

So the linux line should be

Code: Select all

linux /boot/vmlinux  root=/dev/sda4
Then you need to change to

Code: Select all

set root=(hd0,4)
If it really is a Full install I don't think you need the initrd line at all.

Also when you made the 41_turbopup file I hope you made it executable before you ran

Code: Select all

sudo update-grub.
Lastly grub2 in Ubuntu 9.10 picked up my Puppy 431 Full install perfectly. Well it called it Unknown Distro and didn't call it Puppy but I can boot from it. But all the files were in one partition.

HTH
Tell us how you get on
Dave

EDIT:
Hmmm just looked at this again and am surprised you don't have a /boot folder and also that you have an initrd.img file. Either Turbopup is mighty different to a standard Puppy or your install isn't looking like a Full install should.
aim
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun 24 May 2009, 05:11

#3 Post by aim »

Thanks very much for your reply, I'll try those! I do have the #! bash lines at the top.

Has something gone awry with my install? I've done it twice...
aim
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun 24 May 2009, 05:11

#4 Post by aim »

I now get a file not found error... Hmm...
davesurrey
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue 05 Aug 2008, 18:12
Location: UK

#5 Post by davesurrey »

Has something gone awry with my install? I've done it twice...
Hi,
I must stress I know nothing about turbopup but just trying to help with grub2 booting. I'll have a quick look to see what it's based on.
In the meantime good luck and tell us how it goes.
Dave

EDIT:
Just had a quick 5 minutes scan through some of the 22 pages of the turbopup thread. Seems to be absed on kernel 2.6.25.16 so now probs there but no idea what he has doen to make it super speedy on booting. I see some folk having problems doing a Full install. Did you do this using the Puppy Universal Installer?

Also can you be more specific about the file not found error.
aim
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun 24 May 2009, 05:11

#6 Post by aim »

Well no I can't, it just says

error: file not found.

Yes I've used the PUI. I've installed Grub 1 for the time being, but would like to get Grub 2 as I now can't boot to my Ubuntu installation XD
davesurrey
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue 05 Aug 2008, 18:12
Location: UK

#7 Post by davesurrey »

Well no I can't, it just says
error: file not found.
I was hoping you could say that this is during the booting of puppy in which case what is the line that goes before it, or it is just after you get to the grub menu offering you a choice, for example.

But if you can't then sorry but I won't be able to take it further.
aim
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun 24 May 2009, 05:11

#8 Post by aim »

It's right after I select to boot Puppy.
davesurrey
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue 05 Aug 2008, 18:12
Location: UK

#9 Post by davesurrey »

Okay can you post the puppy part of your grub stanza (menu.lst) that works okay in grub-legacy (grub 1 as you call it.)

Given that it works ok we can tweak it for grub2.

Thanks
Dave
Post Reply