Fatdog64-700 beta2 [Closed]

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#221 Post by SFR »

JustGreg wrote:From SFR:
/root/my-applications/bin/ is not in PATH, unlike in regular Pups.
Is it supposed to be like this in FD?
Yes, this change occurred in the beta 1 version of fatdog64 700. There is a discussion on the change in the beta 1 thread, pages 3 and 4 here:http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 4&start=30

I had the same issue. I ended up changing the path to add a directory /root/myscripts to do the same thing.

The use of /root/my-applications/bin has been depreciated by the developers.
Thanks for the info.
In fact, I just noticed that ~/my-applications/ is actually not present in main sfs, only in devx (a leftover?), so that makes sense now...

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

User avatar
L18L
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sat 19 Jun 2010, 18:56
Location: www.eussenheim.de/

Xlock

#222 Post by L18L »

SFR wrote:More about xlock...
.
A temporary workaround for the locale problem:

Code: Select all

LANG="${LANG//.UTF-8/}"
at the beginning of /usr/local/apps/Xlock/AppRun
...or this recoded version:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
#Barry Kauler 2005,2006 GPL
#Updated by Nathan Fisher June 2008.
#Updated for Fatdog64 L18L Dec 2014

alias _=gettext
export TEXTDOMAIN=xlock

## Determine the path to this application.
#CURDIR="`pwd`"
#APPDIR=`dirname "$0"`
#cd "${APPDIR}"
#APPDIR="`pwd`"
#cd "${CURDIR}"

## Get translations
#ENVIRONMENT_LANG=`echo $LANG | sed "s/\(..\).*/\1/"` #detect environment language 
#case $ENVIRONMENT_LANG in
#	de)	export LANGUAGE="german" ;;
#	en)	export LANGUAGE="english" ;;
#	es)	export LANGUAGE="spanish" ;;
#	fr)	export LANGUAGE="french" ;;
#	it)	export LANGUAGE="italian" ;;
#	nb)	export LANGUAGE="norwegian" ;; #translation is norwegian bokmål
#	nl)	export LANGUAGE="dutch" ;;
#	nn)	export LANGUAGE="norwegian" ;; #Use norwegian bokmål, since there is no norwegian nynorsk
#	ru)	export LANGUAGE="russian" ;;
#	*)	export LANGUAGE="english" ;; #english for contries without translation
#esac
#. $APPDIR/locale/english.po #always run to fill gaps in translation
#. $APPDIR/locale/${LANGUAGE}.po 2> /dev/null

PARAM1="$1"

[ ! -d $HOME/.config/Xlock ] && mkdir -p $HOME/.config/Xlock

if [ ! -f $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams ];then
 echo -n ' -mousemotion -grabserver -echokeys -echokey X -mode goop'  > $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams
fi
if [ ! -f $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockrootparams ];then
 echo -n ' -bg white -inroot -mode goop'  > $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockrootparams
fi
if [ "$PARAM1" = "-inroot" ];then
 CURRMODE="`cat $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockrootparams | tr -s ' ' | tr ' ' "\n" | tail -n 1`"
else
 CURRMODE="`cat $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams | tr -s ' ' | tr ' ' "\n" | tail -n 1`"
fi
if [ "$CURRMODE" = "-mode" ];then
 CURRMODE=""
fi

if [ "$PARAM1" = "-password" ];then
 export MAINDIALOG="<window title="$(_ 'Clear Xlock password')" icon_name="gtk-clear" window_position="2">
  <vbox>
   <text><label>"$(_ '     The first time Xlock runs, it will ask for a key, meaning a
password. To change the password, you need to delete the
file $HOME/.xlockrc, which is all that this button does...')"</label>
   </text>
   <button>
    <label>$(_ 'Click to clear password')</label>
    <action>rm -f $HOME/.xlockrc</action>
    <action>exit:PASSWD</action>
   </button>
  </vbox>
 </window>
"
 gtkdialog3 --program MAINDIALOG
 exit
fi

if [ "$PARAM1" = "-configure" ];then
 PRETEXT="$(_ 'This window is for configuring Xlock as a screen locker.
Xlock is a privacy system that you invoke manually and with
a password to unlock -- this is what Xlock will do, with bonus
pretty pictures when locked.

After previewing, click the OK button for one you want...')"
 KILLBOX=""
else
 PRETEXT="$(_ '     This window is to choose a desktop background animated
image. Note there is also a xlock icon on the desktop that
will lock the screen, with only the animation displaying.

After previewing, click the OK button for one you want...')"
 KILLBOX="
 <hbox>
  <text><label>$(_ 'Kill any currently running animation:')</label></text>
  <button>
   <label>$(_ 'KILL')</label>
   <action>exit:KILLED</action>
  </button>
 </hbox>
"
fi

if [ ! "`echo "$PARAM1" | grep --extended-regexp "configure|inroot"`" = "" ];then
 #configure xlock...
# TITLE="`eval_gettext 'current mode is $CURRMODE'`"
 TITLE="$(eval echo `_ 'current mode is $CURRMODE'`)"
 export MAINDIALOG="<window title="$TITLE" icon_name="gtk-preferences">
 <vbox>
  <text use_markup="true"><label>${PRETEXT}</label>
  </text>
  $KILLBOX
  <tree>
   <label>$(_ 'Mode | Description')</label>
   <variable>MODE</variable>
   <height>150</height>
   <item>ball | $(_ 'shows bouncing balls')</item>
   <item>blank | $(_ 'a black screen')</item>
   <item>dclock | $(_ 'floating digital clock')</item>
   <item>goop | $(_ 'goop from a lava lamp')</item>
   <item>lyapunov | $(_ 'shows lyapunov space')</item>
   <item>mandelbrot | $(_ 'shows mandelbrot sets')</item>
   <item>matrix | $(_ 'shows the matrix (the movie)')</item>
   <item>penrose | $(_ 'shows quasiperiodic tilings')</item>
   <item>solitare | $(_ 'shows a game of solitare')</item>
   <item>spiral | $(_ 'shows a helical locus of points')</item>
   <item>swirl | $(_ 'shows animated swirling patterns')</item>
   <item>bomb | $(_ 'a bomb timer which logs out after a delay')</item>
   <item>random | $(_ 'random mode')</item>
  </tree>
  <hbox>
   <button>
    <input file icon="image-x-generic"></input>
    <label>$(_ 'Preview')</label>
    <action>xlock -inwindow -mode \$MODE</action>
   </button>
   <button cancel><action>exit:abort</action></button>
   <button ok></button>
  </hbox>
 </vbox>
</window>
"

 gtkdialog3 --program MAINDIALOG > $HOME/.config/xlocktmp
 . $HOME/.config/xlocktmp
 rm -f $HOME/.config/xlocktmp
 [ "$EXIT" = "abort" ] && exit 0

 #extra params chosen here...
 # -delay microseconds  --time between batch repeats
 # -count number        --number of things to do per batch
 # -size number         --size of an object
 # -erasemode           --random_lines, random_squares, venetian, triple_wipe, quad_wipe, circle_wipe, three_circle_wipe, squaretate,  fizzle,   spiral,   slide_lines,   losira, no_fade
 # -erasedelay microseconds --time of each step of erase

 #paranoid precaution...
 if [ "`echo "$MODE" | grep --extended-regexp "solitare|mandelbrot|swirl|spiral|penrose|matrix|lyapunov|goop|dclock|ball|blank"`" = "" ];then
  MODE="$CURRMODE"
 fi

 if [ "$PARAM1" = "-inroot" ];then
  echo -n " -inroot -mode $MYCHOICE" > $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockrootparams
  XLOCKPARAMS="`cat $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockrootparams`"
  killall xlock
  xlock $XLOCKPARAMS &
  exit
 else
  echo -n " -grabserver -echokeys -echokey X -mode $MODE" > $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams
  exit
 fi
fi


if [ ! -f $HOME/.xlockrc ];then
 XLOCKPARAMS="`cat $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams`"
 defaultterm -g 36x1 -title "$(_ 'Create key (password)')" -e xlock $XLOCKPARAMS
else
 xlock `cat $HOME/.config/Xlock/xlockscreenparams`
fi

###end###
Error: Could not create FontSet -*-helvetica-medium-r-*-*-24-*-*-*-*-*-*,-*-*-medium-r-normal--24-*...................
fixed by:

Code: Select all

 ln -s /usr/share/X11/locale/ /usr/local/apps/Xlock/locale
Attachments
key_xlock.png
(13.98 KiB) Downloaded 376 times
Xlock-20121222.tar.gz
(8.27 KiB) Downloaded 203 times

Volhout
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 08:41

Intel AC3160

#223 Post by Volhout »

Congratulations Jamesbond and Kirk,

Your Fatdog 700b2 boots on my UEFI laptop as one of the few. Tried Porteus, and it failed with a incorrect key, tried Slax, it does not boot at all, only the *buntu's work, but they can hardly be called compact distro's.

I was looking for something to stick on a USB stick to run live, without even touching the HD.

I ran into one problem however. Fatdog700b2 does not seem to have a driver for the Intel AC3160 dual band wifi chip (at least, that is what it is called in the Windows 8.1 environment). Is there anything I can do to get it to work?

The laptop is a Lenovo Flex 14, core is i3-4030.

Regards,

Volhout

User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#224 Post by Ted Dog »

http://www.intel.com/content/dam/www/pu ... -brief.pdf

not supported yet by linux.. bug Intel!

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions ... 175515014/

appears you can download firmware to help..

solex
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri 05 Sep 2014, 13:39

32 bit application support

#225 Post by solex »

Hi is it possible to install 32 bit application support? In particular can I install a 32 bit c libraries and compiler, if so where would I get the package?

Thanks,
dan

User avatar
smokey01
Posts: 2813
Joined: Sat 30 Dec 2006, 23:15
Location: South Australia :-(
Contact:

Re: 32 bit application support

#226 Post by smokey01 »

Yes and Yes.

32bit libs
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/di ... acko-3.sfs

Devx, all the compiler tools.
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/di ... _700b2.sfs
solex wrote:Hi is it possible to install 32 bit application support? In particular can I install a 32 bit c libraries and compiler, if so where would I get the package?

Thanks,
dan

User avatar
peebee
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sun 21 Sep 2008, 12:31
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Contact:

Hybrid isos using the FatDog framework.....

#227 Post by peebee »

Hi Jamesbond and Kirk

As I understand things (dimly!) Fatdog64 has paved the way in producing a "hybrid iso" that can be made to boot on uefi pc's?

Lighthouse64 has however used your framework to produce a LH64 hybrid iso and LH64 seems to be a bit closer in architecture to WoofCE 32bit puppies than FD64?

Sadly Tazoc seems to be unwell so I can't ask him what he had to do to make the LH64 hybrid iso.

With Ted Dog's help, I've made a hybrid iso for LxPup64using your components in a similar way to LH64. Hope this is ok?

I don't possess a uefi pc :D or maybe :cry: to test on so I'm relying on others to test.....

Cheers
peebee
Last edited by peebee on Mon 05 Jan 2015, 22:29, edited 2 times in total.
ImageLxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Main version used daily: LxPupSc; Assembler of UPups, ScPup & ScPup64, LxPup, LxPupSc & LxPupSc64

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

Re: Intel AC3160

#228 Post by rcrsn51 »

Volhout wrote:Fatdog700b2 does not seem to have a driver for the Intel AC3160 dual band wifi chip
According to wireless.kernel.org, the Intel 3160 driver came into the Linux kernel as of k3.10. So Fatdog should have it.

Run the command: lspci -nnk

Is a module being loaded, possibly iwlwifi?

Run dmesg and check for errors regarding firmware.

User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#229 Post by Ted Dog »

hybrid triple boot is easy once JB and Kirk figured it out. :wink: I call it triple boot since they go one step farther and encode a MBR BIOS like hardrive boot so that a USB can be directly DDed and boot like a harddrve.
All in one ISO.
All the code is in the remaster script. Need to use EFI.img and change the grub.cfg to lighthouse settings, isolinux.cfg needs change as well. Both are needed. EFI bootloader is grub based and includes the refit key manager for secure boot.
I have reborrowed Fatdog64s shim keys for all other linuxes I install, hope they do not mind. It does work with Lighthouse. and Slacko64, plus quirky... lol he hates EFI but it boots fine on my EFI only flashdrive ( just used efi for win8 and mac EFI booting machines, Macs get lost with hybrid boot )

solex
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri 05 Sep 2014, 13:39

Re: 32 bit application support

#230 Post by solex »

smokey01 wrote:Yes and Yes.

32bit libs
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/di ... acko-3.sfs

Devx, all the compiler tools.
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/di ... _700b2.sfs
solex wrote:Hi is it possible to install 32 bit application support? In particular can I install a 32 bit c libraries and compiler, if so where would I get the package?

Thanks,
dan
i thought that I edited my post last night (guess not) I did try loading the 32bit slacko package but I'm still getting an error when trying to install the citrix receiver

"./setupwfc: /usr/bin/ldd: /usr/bin/bash: bad interpreter: No such file or directory
Install libc-i386 package (or equivalent) and hen retry"

any thoughts, I will post this in the Citrix public forum to see if there are any ideas.

Volhout
Posts: 547
Joined: Sun 28 Dec 2008, 08:41

Re: Intel AC3160

#231 Post by Volhout »

rcrsn51 wrote:
Volhout wrote:Fatdog700b2 does not seem to have a driver for the Intel AC3160 dual band wifi chip
According to wireless.kernel.org, the Intel 3160 driver came into the Linux kernel as of k3.10. So Fatdog should have it.

Run the command: lspci -nnk

Is a module being loaded, possibly iwlwifi?

Run dmesg and check for errors regarding firmware.

Code: Select all

Intel(R) Wireless WiFi driver for Linux, in-tree:

[    3.843850] Copyright(c) 2003- 2014 Intel Corporation

[    3.844032] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: irq 44 for MSI/MSI-X

[    3.845433] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Direct firmware load for iwlwifi-3160-10.ucode failed with error -2

[    3.845474] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Direct firmware load for iwlwifi-3160-9.ucode failed with error -2

[    3.845476] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: request for firmware file 'iwlwifi-3160-9.ucode' failed.

[    3.845515] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Direct firmware load for iwlwifi-3160-8.ucode failed with error -2

[    3.845516] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: request for firmware file 'iwlwifi-3160-8.ucode' failed.

[    3.845517] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: no suitable firmware found!
Kernel = 3.17
iwlwifi is loaded (lspci)
but above is a section from dmesg ... seems to have problem loading firmware. There seem to be 3 versions (10, 9 and 8) of the AC-3160 firmware in iwlwifi, and neither match the chip. Maybe it needs a later version.

edit: Lubuntu 14.10 dmesg output to compare, kernel 3.16.0, this works with AC-3160.

Code: Select all


[   38.621560] Intel(R) Wireless WiFi driver for Linux, in-tree:

[   38.621564] Copyright(c) 2003- 2014 Intel Corporation

[   38.621777] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: irq 63 for MSI/MSI-X

[   38.704662] device-mapper: multipath: version 1.7.0 loaded

[   38.762880] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: loaded firmware version 25.222.9.0 op_mode iwlmvm


//
[   39.084811] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: Detected Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless AC 3160, REV=0x164

[   39.084891] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S

[   39.085245] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S
[   39.818015] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S

[   39.818382] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0: L1 Enabled; Disabling L0S

[   39.841885] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan0: link is not ready

//

[  116.664386] wlan0: authenticate with e0:91:f5:ac:ac:c4

[  116.667389] wlan0: send auth to e0:91:f5:ac:ac:c4 (try 1/3)

[  116.669169] wlan0: authenticated

[  116.669415] iwlwifi 0000:02:00.0 wlan0: disabling HT/VHT due to WEP/TKIP use

[  116.669933] wlan0: associate with e0:91:f5:ac:ac:c4 (try 1/3)

[  116.672656] wlan0: RX AssocResp from e0:91:f5:ac:ac:c4 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=7)

[  116.673521] wlan0: associated

[  116.673569] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): wlan0: link becomes ready

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#232 Post by SFR »

I was trying to mount a .qcow image using qemu-nbd, but failed, because nbd is compiled into kernel (not as a module) and /sys/module/nbd/parameters/max_part says 0, so individual partitions (/dev/nbdXpY) do not appear.
And since it's not a module, I can't modprobe nbd max_part=16.
Is there any other way to increase the number of partitions?

Well, technically I can calculate the proper offsets from fdisk's output and mount manually using mount -o offset=..., but with max_part=16 it would be a bit easier. :wink:
___________

load_sfs.sh
I'd suggest to use losetup-FULL in (at least) those lines:

Code: Select all

--- /aufs/pup_ro/sbin/load_sfs.sh	2014-10-04 19:52:22.000000000 +0200
+++ /sbin/load_sfs.sh	2014-12-23 22:47:05.977033517 +0100
@@ -108,7 +108,7 @@
 	branch="" loopdev=""
 	for p in $(sed -n "/$PUP_RO/{s|=.*||;p}" /sys/fs/aufs/$AUFS_ROOT_ID/br[0-9]*); do
 		loopdev=/dev/loop${p#*$PUP_RO}
-		case $(losetup $loopdev 2>/dev/null) in
+		case $(losetup-FULL $loopdev 2>/dev/null) in
 			*"$1"*) branch=$p; break ;;
 		esac
 	done
@@ -210,7 +210,7 @@
 	# get the sfs that correspond to these aufs branches
 	while read -r p; do
 		if [ "$p" ] && [ "$p" -ge $RESERVED ]; then
-			losetup /dev/loop$p
+			losetup-FULL /dev/loop$p
 		fi		
 	done | sed '/loop[0-9]:/ d; s|^.*[0-9][0-9]* ||; s|^.*(||; s|)$||'
 }
because losetup from busybox fails to show the SFSes' complete path if the path is too long:
# losetup -a | grep loop11
/dev/loop11: 0 /aufs/devsave/FatDog700b1/a very long path bla bla bla/kernel-s
#
# losetup-FULL -a | grep loop11
/dev/loop11: [2050]:113162 (/aufs/devsave/FatDog700b1/a very long path bla bla bla/kernel-source-3.17.1.sfs)
#
And although it's possible to load such an SFS, it's impossible to unload it afterwards.
___________

[later]
upx-3.91 (repo) is apparently compiled with no LZMA support.

Code: Select all

upx: packer_c.cpp:43: static bool Packer::isValidCompressionMethod(int): Assertion `0 && "Internal error - LZMA not compiled in"' failed.
Aborted
The generic binary from their site works ok in this regard.

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

pcpunk
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2014, 18:59

#233 Post by pcpunk »

Hey guys, I made a DVD-RW and a DVD-R and neither works. I got it from the official repositories and all other puppies work this way. I created with K3b in my LinuxMintMate OS. It boots and then quits, something about: "XZ-compressed data is corrupt-System halted.

User avatar
Ted Dog
Posts: 3965
Joined: Wed 14 Sep 2005, 02:35
Location: Heart of Texas

#234 Post by Ted Dog »

uhhh?

Code: Select all

growisofs -Z /dev/sr0=NameOf.iso
Also check the download Aganst the md5sum

User avatar
technosaurus
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon 19 May 2008, 01:24
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Contact:

#235 Post by technosaurus »

SFR wrote:and /sys/module/nbd/parameters/max_part says 0, so individual partitions (/dev/nbdXpY) do not appear.
And since it's not a module, I can't modprobe nbd max_part=16.
Did you try?:

echo 16 > /sys/module/nbd/parameters/max_part


You could also patch the kernel to set max_part = 16;
https://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kerne ... lock/nbd.c

static unsigned int nbds_max = 16;
static struct nbd_device *nbd_dev;
- static int max_part;
+static int max_part = 16;

... you can also grep /proc/mounts to find mounted devices without losetup (I think that is what it does too, but has a limited buffer size)
Check out my [url=https://github.com/technosaurus]github repositories[/url]. I may eventually get around to updating my [url=http://bashismal.blogspot.com]blogspot[/url].

User avatar
SFR
Posts: 1800
Joined: Wed 26 Oct 2011, 21:52

#236 Post by SFR »

technosaurus wrote:Did you try?:

echo 16 > /sys/module/nbd/parameters/max_part
Yep - it's read-only...
One day I'll be recompiling vmlinuz anyway (to enable SysRq), so I'm gonna also try the nbd.c hack, thanks!
___________

Code: Select all

# grep -P 'pattern'
grep: support for the -P option is not compiled into this --disable-perl-regexp binary
# 
Any chance to have it compiled in? I rarely use that option, but sometimes it's really useful...

Greetings!
[color=red][size=75][O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource[/size][/color]
[b][color=green]Omnia mea mecum porto.[/color][/b]

pcpunk
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2014, 18:59

#237 Post by pcpunk »

Ted Dog wrote:uhhh?

Code: Select all

growisofs -Z /dev/sr0=NameOf.iso
Also check the download Aganst the md5sum
Yes I checked the md5sum, sorry forgot to mention that. Fatdog-700b2.iso

pcpunk
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2014, 18:59

#238 Post by pcpunk »

I would also like to know where I go to get some help with a full install. Not sure which distro yet FD631 or FD700. Should I just go to the Beginners Thread? I was hoping for some FD specific info. and, I am a noob.

Gobbi
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri 09 Mar 2012, 14:01

#239 Post by Gobbi »

pcpunk wrote:I would also like to know where I go to get some help with a full install.
I'm afraid no full install .
Read here : http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/fa ... drive.html

Also : http://distro.ibiblio.org/fatdog/web/faqs/faq.html

And : http://www.smokey01.com/software/Fatdog ... FatDog.pdf

pcpunk
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu 19 Jun 2014, 18:59

#240 Post by pcpunk »

Gobbi , Thanks! It seems that you can but it is not suggested to be 100% safe right? A little contradictory huh? lol.

And, I couldn't quite understand if a bootloader is needed if one already has a Linux Grub.

Post Reply