How do I mount an .img file of 3.5 inch diskette?

Using applications, configuring, problems
Post Reply
Message
Author
noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

How do I mount an .img file of 3.5 inch diskette?

#1 Post by noalternative »

I want to use an old dos program and I have img files, from the 3.5 inch diskettes, but I don't know how to extract them for use in dosemu.

User avatar
Burn_IT
Posts: 3650
Joined: Sat 12 Aug 2006, 19:25
Location: Tamworth UK

#2 Post by Burn_IT »

Use a virtual disk driver.
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett

noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

#3 Post by noalternative »

Burn_IT wrote:Use a virtual disk driver.
Do you recommend a specific one? I can't find anything in the xenial repos, that doesn't have dependency issues.

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#4 Post by rcrsn51 »

Code: Select all

mount -o loop xxx.img /mnt/data
It works for me with some old diskette images.
Last edited by rcrsn51 on Sun 25 Jun 2017, 16:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Burn_IT
Posts: 3650
Joined: Sat 12 Aug 2006, 19:25
Location: Tamworth UK

#5 Post by Burn_IT »

I only have a Windows one.
"Just think of it as leaving early to avoid the rush" - T Pratchett

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#6 Post by rcrsn51 »

@noalternative: No reply?

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#7 Post by rockedge »

try DosBox to load 3.5 disk img
https://www.dosbox.com/information.php?page=0

noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

#8 Post by noalternative »

rcrsn51 wrote:@noalternative: No reply?
sorry didn't have an opportunity to try your solution until just now, It didn't work.

Here is my console output.
root# dir
bash: dir: command not found
root# dir
bash: dir: command not found
root# mount -o loop Install, Learn, Utilities 1.img /mount/data
Usage: mount -V : print version
mount -h : print this help
mount : list mounted filesystems
mount -l : idem, including volume labels
So far the informational part. Next the mounting.
The command is `mount [-t fstype] something somewhere'.
Details found in /etc/fstab may be omitted.
mount -a [-t|-O] ... : mount all stuff from /etc/fstab
mount device : mount device at the known place
mount directory : mount known device here
mount -t type dev dir : ordinary mount command
Note that one does not really mount a device, one mounts
a filesystem (of the given type) found on the device.
One can also mount an already visible directory tree elsewhere:
mount --bind olddir newdir
or move a subtree:
mount --move olddir newdir
One can change the type of mount containing the directory dir:
mount --make-shared dir
mount --make-slave dir
mount --make-private dir
mount --make-unbindable dir
One can change the type of all the mounts in a mount subtree
containing the directory dir:
mount --make-rshared dir
mount --make-rslave dir
mount --make-rprivate dir
mount --make-runbindable dir
A device can be given by name, say /dev/hda1 or /dev/cdrom,
or by label, using -L label or by uuid, using -U uuid .
Other options: [-nfFrsvw] [-o options] [-p passwdfd].
For many more details, say man 8 mount
[/quote]

noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

#9 Post by noalternative »

rockedge wrote:try DosBox to load 3.5 disk img


When I try to create c drive with the command "MOUNT c ~/dosprogs" I get a directory doesn't exist error. I am using the xenial version of this app. Is there a pet that might work better?

User avatar
rcrsn51
Posts: 13096
Joined: Tue 05 Sep 2006, 13:50
Location: Stratford, Ontario

#10 Post by rcrsn51 »

Because the image filename contains spaces, use quotes.
mount -o loop "Install, Learn, Utilities 1.img" /mount/data
Linux uses the "ls" command instead of "dir".

User avatar
rockedge
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
Location: Connecticut, United States
Contact:

#11 Post by rockedge »

strange that command did not work! did you try the path like "/root/
Your Xenial version should be OK. I am using DosBox with Tahr 6.0.5 64bit.

this may apply in your case: I found a slight difference in some versions of Ubuntu

Code: Select all

Z:\>MOUNT C ~/DOSGAMES

Z:\>MOUNT D /MEDIA/CDROM/ -T CDROM

Users of the current version of Ubuntu (9.10 Karmic Koala) may notice that the above command doesn't work. This is because CD-ROMs are mounted based on their label and do not share a common mount point. Open the CD-ROM in Nautilus (or your preferred file manager) to determine its label. Use this command instead, replacing values as appropriate for your system:

Z:\>MOUNT D /media/CD_LABEL/ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl

Z:\>IMGMOUNT E ~/IMAGES/MYIMAGE.ISO -T ISO

Note that the Linux path is absolute and case-sensitive. If you insert a disc in the CD ROM or DVD ROM drive and mount it on your Linux system, or have it set up to auto-mount when the disc is inserted, then use Nautilus to browse to the /media directory, you will see the label of the CD as a folder therein. For example, a DOOM II disc shows up as /media/DOOM2_V17A. The disc label in this example is "DOOM2_V17A". 
Also try instead of MOUNT c ~/dosprogs"
use IMGMOUNT C /root/dosprogs"
double check that the path is correct in any case
I have good results with DosBox doing exactly what you are trying to do.
Attachments
capture16972.png
(51.09 KiB) Downloaded 196 times
capture18514.png
(25.13 KiB) Downloaded 204 times

noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

#12 Post by noalternative »

rockedge wrote:
Also try instead of MOUNT c ~/dosprogs"
use IMGMOUNT C /root/dosprogs"
double check that the path is correct in any case
I have good results with DosBox doing exactly what you are trying to do.
I got an error that says
The image must be on the host or local drive

noalternative
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed 11 Nov 2009, 03:45
Contact:

#13 Post by noalternative »

rcrsn51 wrote:Because the image filename contains spaces, use quotes.
mount -o loop "Install, Learn, Utilities 1.img" /mount/data
Linux uses the "ls" command instead of "dir".
This command produced no errors per say, but when I opened dosemu and entered "a:" I got
Error from reading drive A: DOS area: Sector not found
(A)bort (I)gnore (T)ry (F)ail

Post Reply