Page 2 of 2

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 05:02
by Pizzasgood
Check the Conky display, right above the networking section. Did it detect your battery? I tried to configure it so that it only shows the battery section if there is one by having it only show it when /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/info exists.

I did a similar thing with temperature using /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/THM/temperature

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 05:17
by NathanO
Pizzasgood,

Just did a cold boot on the laptop, no I do not see any battery information. /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/info is what is on my HP Pavilion zv6000, not BAT0.

NathanO

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 06:22
by Pizzasgood
Okay then, I'll add lines for batteries 0-3. That way if people have a second one it will handle that too. Meanwhile, just change the BAT0 parts to BAT1 in /root/.conkyrc and restart it.

pcpuppyos rc2

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 06:46
by eccentric
Mr. P.Thank you for your prompt reply to my e-mail. down loaded both the WINE add-on plus the PPPoE 3.8 pached1. the WINE add on when finished told me i was successful. but the PPPoE told me it was going to unpack never to be seen again, with no other message, i tried to find it but no luck,, i have very limited knowledge in these matters.

Thank you for your help, i will await the next version Michael.

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 07:32
by Pizzasgood
Okay. I'll look into it "tomorrow" (as in, in maybe twelve hours, since it's already tomorrow now).

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 09:20
by Lobster
I'm banished from the other room now..lol
:)

Think yourself lucky. There I was in another dimension
when I volunteered to enter this one . . .

. . . meanwhile here is an interview with Pizzasgood from a previous time . . .
http://tmxxine.com/wik/wikka.php?wakka=PizzasGood

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 09:28
by happyhippo
@pizzasgood

tried it again

first with noting enterd
and the message is
you passed an undefined mode number
press return to seee available modes ore press space to boot
using
vga=normal pfix=nosplash

i get
could not vind kernel image vga=normal
hope this helps

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 17:55
by NathanO
Pizzasgood,

Made the change in conkyrc to BAT1. Restarted conky. There is now a line that says Battery: There is an empty box next to it. I have had the laptop running on the Battery for about an hour now. I have restarted conky several times and the box shows no change.

Have you seen the thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=9261

about changing RFC_1122_COMPLIANT="yes" to "no"?

NathanO

Posted: Thu 24 Jan 2008, 19:08
by NathanO
At about 1 hour 30 min the battery gave out. Still nothing in the box. Is there something else we need to do?

NathanO

Posted: Fri 25 Jan 2008, 02:07
by Pizzasgood
Is there something else we need to do?
Yes. I become forgetful at 1 AM. The Conky configuration I used didn't explicitly tell it to use BAT0, it only used that to decide if it should show the battery section. If you change the line to be like this, it will work:

Code: Select all

${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT1} - ${battery BAT1} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT1}
What I did today is this:

Code: Select all

${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT0} - ${battery BAT0} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT0}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT1} - ${battery BAT1} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT1}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT2/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT2} - ${battery BAT2} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT2}
$endif${if_existing /proc/acpi/battery/BAT3/state capacity}${color }Battery: ${color }${battery_time BAT3} - ${battery BAT3} ${color #cc2222}${battery_bar 6 BAT3}
$endif${color }$stippled_hr
Now it will show up to 4 batteries (yes, overkill), but only if they exist. I modified the detection because my laptop shows the info, state, and alarm files for BAT1 even though I don't have that battery. Now it checks for a string of text within the state file to decide if the battery is there.

Also, it turns out I didn't solve that error message about /mnt/home you mentioned before. It turns out you can hide output on the screen by putting things between if_existing and if_mounted tags, but that won't stop it from complaining about non-existent items between the tags.

Have you seen the thread:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=9261

about changing RFC_1122_COMPLIANT="yes" to "no"?
I have now. I went ahead and changed it. @Friedsonjm: If you'd rather have it respond to pings let me know.


I also removed the tweaks to xwin and xorgwizard, so hopefully that will be fixed.
using
vga=normal pfix=nosplash

i get
Quote:
could not vind kernel image vga=normal

hope this helps
You're booting from live-cd, so you need to type puppy followed by a space, then use those commands.

Mr. P.Thank you for your prompt reply to my e-mail. down loaded both the WINE add-on plus the PPPoE 3.8 pached1. the WINE add on when finished told me i was successful. but the PPPoE told me it was going to unpack never to be seen again, with no other message, i tried to find it but no luck,, i have very limited knowledge in these matters.

Thank you for your help, i will await the next version Michael.
I tried installing it and it just copped out. Weird. Anyways, when I extracted it and installed by hand it seemed to work (I can't actually test it other than making sure the program starts).

Code: Select all

pet2tgz rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1.pet
tar xf rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1.tar.gz
cp -a rp_pppoe-3.8-patched1/* /
fixmenus
So I added it to the build tree for the next iso (maybe uploaded Monday night?).

you have got a winner!

Posted: Fri 25 Jan 2008, 17:29
by happyhippo
yes pizzasgood
you have got a winner!
typet puppy in front of the vga=normal pfic=nosplash
and ther puppy run completely fine
even the wlan pci card with ralink rt61 chipset did work after entering the right settings
thanks!!

Firefox associations

Posted: Sat 26 Jan 2008, 08:49
by buttonss
OK- I am liking this distro! Citrix works fine, and JRE update 3 is excellent.

Firefox extensions:
- does not launch GSview automatically when you want to view PDFs
- does not launch GXine (?should it be replaced with XMMS instead)

DVD playing:
- the whole screen blinks at rate of about once every 5-10 seconds. Funny, this.

I am running as liveCD on a P4 system. 1 GB RAM (CPU usage at 30%, 4% RAM usage).

Posted: Tue 29 Jan 2008, 01:36
by Pizzasgood
- does not launch GSview automatically when you want to view PDFs
I haven't been able to figure out how to do this. I think I can get it to just open the PDF immediately, but what I want is for it to default to gsview in the "open with" option, but to still show the option.
- does not launch GXine (?should it be replaced with XMMS instead)
Good point. I'll check if the Seamonkey plugin is compatible.

As for replacing with XMMS, that only covers audio. So then we'd have to have to have XMMS and a video player. Freidsonjm said he wants to avoid duplication and keep things simple, so I decided to just stick with Gxine.
DVD playing:
- the whole screen blinks at rate of about once every 5-10 seconds. Funny, this.
I haven't watched a DVD on my computer in almost a year, and even then it was only a couple times. So I don't really know what might be causing that. Did it do the same thing in the standard Puppy 3.01?

One idea: Try disabling Conky, and maybe also the clock and calendar.