Page 1 of 1

How to start PcManFm showing double panel?

Posted: Fri 04 Jan 2019, 09:51
by pp4mnklinux
Hello everybody:

I'm using PCMANFM as my windows manager and I'm very pleased with it.

When using copy option I usually start Two times the program, but there is an option in the SAW menu where u can use DOUBLE PANEL.

How can I configure this option to make it run each time I start PCMANFM?


THANS A LOT IN ADVANCE, pp4mnk

Posted: Fri 04 Jan 2019, 14:32
by fredx181
Hi pp4mnk,

I don't think there's a setting for that, the hard coded default is "Disabled", see:
https://wiki.lxde.org/en/PCManFM#Settin ... ed_windows

But you can workaround it by installing "xdotool" (if not already installed) and run this little script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

pcmanfm &
sleep 0.5
xdotool key "F3" &
xdotool click "1" &
exit 0
For example save it as "pcmanfm-dp.sh"
Make executable:

Code: Select all

chmod +x pcmanfm-dp.sh
EDIT: It could be that you'll need to increase the sleep value, e.g. "sleep 1" or "sleep 2"

Fred

THANKS A LOT fredx181

Posted: Fri 04 Jan 2019, 17:46
by pp4mnklinux
I'LL TRY IT (using f3 works for me, so I try to do it permanent ;)